Daten werden geladen...
Declaration on the obligation to provide information
Privacy statement
The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing at ARTS Asset Management GmbH. 

General information on data protection in Austria

Since 25 May 2018, the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) has been in force in the European Union (also known as GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation). This Regulation defines how personal data may be processed and specifies the form in which they must be protected.    

What is the DSGVO/GDPR?
The basic EU data protection regulation (DSGVO) harmonises the rules for the processing of personal data, the rights of data subjects and the obligations of data controllers throughout the EU. The new provisions have been in force since 25.5.2018.

Definitions of terms:

scope of application
(According to DSGVO Article 4 paragraph 1)
The regulations of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act are only to be applied to personal data of natural persons ("data subject") who thereby become directly or indirectly identifiable. For example, by assigning it to a name or an identification number, such as a social security number. 

data handling 
(According to DSGVO Article 4 point 2)
Processing" means any process, whether or not automated, or any such series of processes relating to personal data, such as the collection, collection, organization, arrangement, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, retrieval, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of provision, reconciliation or linking, restriction, erasure or destruction;

person in charge
(According to DSGVO Article 4 paragraph 7)
"controller" means the natural or legal person, authority, body, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are specified by Union law or the law of the Member States, the controller or certain criteria for his appointment may be laid down in accordance with Union law or the law of the Member States.

Collected personal data

Data of business partners
ARTS Asset Management GmbH only collects personal data from business partners, suppliers and customers which is indispensable for the operation of the company. This includes:

  • - Name
  • - Address of the company
  • - E-mail address(es)
  • - Telephone number
  • - Trade name
  • - Department or position
  • - Correspondence (e.g. Emails)

This data is permanently maintained and, if necessary, corrected or deleted. An automatic deletion of the data is not planned due to the potentially necessary recurring contact.

candidatures
Due to possible vacancies to be filled at a later date, applications will be saved for a period of one year, even if an employment relationship does not come into being. 

your rights
According to the DSGVO, you have the right to obtain information about your data, to have it corrected or deleted insofar as this does not conflict with legal regulations. If you have such a request, please use the contact form for data protection questions.

Data protection in relation to the website https://arts.co.at

Consent to this data protection declaration
When you access the ARTS Asset Management GmbH website, you are asked to read this data protection declaration and the legal information on the product range and to declare your consent by clicking on the "Accept" button or to refuse your consent by clicking on the "Reject" button. If you do not consent, you will only be able to access those areas of the website for which this consent is not required, as we do not need to process and/or store any personal information for those areas. 

Storage of anonymized data
ARTS Asset Management GmbH stores so-called log files when accessing the website. These contain information about which pages were accessed and when. We will only use your IP address to determine the country from which access takes place. The data are stored anonymously, are not linked to the respective user and are automatically deleted after a few weeks. They can only be used by ARTS Asset Management GmbH for statistical evaluation in order to find out which content is used how frequently, to what extent and from which country. 

Storage of personal data
ARTS Asset Management GmbH does not store any personalised data about users who do not have a user account for the ARTS Asset Management GmbH website and who are not logged in to the website via this user account. 

For users with user accounts, the following data is stored: 
  • - Name
  • - E-mail address
  • - Password (in encrypted form as a cryptographic hash, which is never available in plain text at any time)
  • - Date and time of last login
  • - User settings and preferences (e.g. preferred language, fund favorites).

This data can be viewed and changed in the account settings.

Registration as user
Users can register on the ARTS Asset Management GmbH website with their own user account. A name, a valid e-mail address and a password are required for registration. As an alternative to entering your own password, the user can use your user account with an external provider (currently: Google, Facebook, LinkedIn) for authentication. In this case, the registration process takes place via the platform of the third party provider. ARTS Asset Management GmbH does not receive the access data that the user uses to log in. ARTS Asset Management GmbH only receives a user ID from the third party provider, which is linked to the respective user profile on the ARTS Asset Management GmbH website. ARTS Asset Management GmbH has no influence on which data the third party provider stores about the user. This depends solely on the privacy settings of the user at the provider concerned. 

Closing of the account and deletion of user data
A registered user can close his account at any time and without giving reasons via the account settings. Alternatively, the user can request the closure by e-mail to or by post to the business address (ARTS Asset Management GmbH, Siegfried-Ludwig Platz 2, 3100 St. Pölten, Austria). ARTS Asset Management GmbH will comply with the request within 5 working days of receipt and confirm the deletion by e-mail to the address given in the user account.

ARTS Asset Management GmbH will irrevocably delete all data in connection with the user profile when the account is closed.

Use of cookies

ARTS Asset Management GmbH uses various cookies on its websites. Cookies are small files with (encrypted) configuration information that are sent by a web server and stored on your terminal device to allow the website to access this information at a later time. Cookies can basically be divided into categories. There are cookies that are essential for the functionality of the website (so-called function cookies). The processing of these function cookies is necessary to enable you to visit the website (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. b GDPR). The legal basis for this is a legitimate interest (Art. 6 par. 1 lit. f GDPR). The legitimate interest lies in the provision of convenience when visiting the website (e.g. language settings) or in the regulatory requirements in this regard. You can object to data processing at any time with effect for the future: Click here to revoke all cookies.

We use cookies to offer you the following functions:
The website can use them to track whether and when you have declared your consent to this privacy policy as well as the legal notices, which language you have chosen, the country and the investor type. We also use cookies for marketing, advertising and internal analysis purposes. This allows us to avoid requiring you to read and accept these notices each time you access the site. 

If you are logged in through a user account and return to the site at a later time, the web server can identify your user account, which means you do not have to log in again each time. 

Transfer of data to third parties
The data stored by ARTS Asset Management GmbH will not be passed on to third parties. This does not apply to disclosure due to legal obligations or official orders. 

Thank you for your interest in our website and our company.

If you contact us by form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored with us for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

In order to process your request, please fill in the following form completely. 
Prosím potvrďte, že nie ste robot.
 
;